MENU
GBP
 
Items: 0 | Total: £0.00
 
 
 
 
Search our store
Your order
Your basket is empty
British Pounds

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.jammincbd.com and served by JAMMIN CBD. 

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, jammincbd.com and JAMMIN CBD. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

JAMMIN CBD takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Our website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information  http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting JAMMIN CBD do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

JAMMIN CBD use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

Jammin CBD operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by JAMMIN CBD may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

JAMMIN CBD cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that JAMMIN CBD participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. JAMMIN CBD will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

We may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

JAMMIN CBD through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore JAMMIN CBD cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

GDPR

1. About Jammin CBD

Jammin CBD is a trading name of Refill 2 Save Ltd which is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 07642533. 122 Desborough Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP11 2PU. [email protected], Tel: 01494 472593

2. What Information Do We Collect About You?

The exact information we will request from you depends on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.

The information we collect from you may include, but not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  •  Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank / Card Details

You may volunteer the information yourself using any, or a mixture of, the following methods:

  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Letter
  • Online 

Please also be advised that when you visit our website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, and download errors for example. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance our website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings.

3. Why Do We Need This Information?

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to process the order you have placed or carry out your requests/instructions. This can include, but is not limited to:

  • Verifying your identity.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To keep financial records of your transactions.
  • Responding to any complaint made against us.
  • To obtain payment.
  • To market our services and provide details of promotions that may interest you. Which you have opted in to.

 4. Who Has Access to My Personal Data?

Ordinarily we will only use your information within Jammin CBD; we will not share your information with third parties. However, there may be occasions where we may need to provide limited information to third parties, to enable us to carry out your transaction / resolve your query. These may include:

  • Delivery companies. (to deliver your order)
  • Contracted suppliers.
  • Bank or building society or other financial institutions.
  • Providers of identity verification. (to verify customers age for age restricted products)
  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation; such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism.

 5. Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights under the GDPR, which include:

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Right to be Forgotten – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information.
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

 6. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We have exceptional standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations; both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information, to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

We will only ever use your personal information to complete transactions or target individuals with marketing materials. We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketing strategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and other industry standard security approaches. We also enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

7. How Long Do We Keep It For?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

  • As long as necessary to carry out your transactional requests.
  • Transactional data for as long as is required by government bodies.
  • Indefinitely where you have consented to receive marketing and other communications from us, or until such time you opt out of receiving such communication.

 8. Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways, including but not limited to:
Submitting an online enquiry;

  • Following/liking or subscribing to our social media channels.
  • Taking part in any competition or promotion run on our website of through our social media channels.
  • By completing a questionnaire or survey via our website.
  • Asking a question, or submitting your query or complaint via our website, email or social media channels;  Posting information on our website or social media channels, for example, commenting or joining in discussions.
  • When you leave a review about us on Trustpilot.com, Google Reviews or other media platform.

 

 

 
 
 
 
Content © 2019 JAMMIN CBD